WOODMONT BOOKS
Publisher & Bookseller

Home

Manuscript
Submissions

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early Texas Art & Artists

Shelby’s Expedition to Mexico, an Unwritten Leaf of the Civil War. by John N. Edwards. Austin: Steck Company,1964.  Fine, with fine slipcase.  Facsimile reproduction of 1872 edition, with the exception of added colored illustrations.  An account of one of the last military episodes of the war.  Some Missouri and Texas Confederates, led by Cavalry General Joseph Shelby, preferred exile in Mexico to the humiliation of defeat following Lee’s surrender at Appomattox.  John N. Edwards, Shelby’s adjutant, followed him to Mexico, then became the historian of the Shelby army.

 
$85.00

Alexander Phimister Proctor, Sculptor in Buckskin:  An Autobiography.   Norman:  University of Oklahoma Press, 1971.  First Edition.  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  Hard cover, with slipcase.  Fine.  Slipcase has minor shelf wear front and back.  266 pp. Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists for his two important Texas works, one of which was researched at the King Ranch.

$100.00


Alluring San Antonio, by Lillie May HagnerSan Antonio, Texas:  1947.  Third Printing.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Hard Cover.  Privately Printed.  Very Good.  142 pp.  Inscription on front flyleaf.  Brief story of San Antonio with pencil drawings by artist Lillie May Hagner of well-known city landmarks, including distinctive homes, parks, and the River Walk.  All illustrations indexed.  Hagner listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

$25.00

Ary Stillman.  Houston:  Stillman-Lack Foundation, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Softbound.  Privately Printed.  Fine.  30-page pamphlet of Russian-born artist Ary Stillman, with color reproductions of his work, biographical information, and art critics' comments.

SOLD

Bartlett's West: Drawing the Mexican Boundary, by Robert V. Hine.  New Haven:  Yale University Press, 1968.  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  Trade Paperback. Good.  155 pp.  Wraps rubbed, but inside clean, with erratum slip.  No. 19 in Yale Western Americana Series.  Published for the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth.  History of John R. Bartlett's three-year expedition to establish true US/Mexican boundary after Mexican War, with 46 illustrations in pencil and watercolor.   Bartlett listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

SOLD

Cartooning Texas, One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Lone Star State, by Maury Forman & Robert A. Calvert.  College Station:  Texas A&M University Press, 1993.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Very Good.  193 pp.  A book of “political cartoons centered around hotly contested, controversial, and colorful political campaigns - usually for the governors chair,” but up to and including George H. Bush when vice-president and president.

$15.00

A Century of Sculpture in Texas 1889-1989, by Patricia D. Hendricks and Becky Duval Reese.  Austin:  Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery, 1989.  Very Good.  Trade Paperback.  185 pp.  Shelf wear on outside edges and backstrip, otherwise like-new inside.  Illustrated throughout with black and white images, and includes contemporary artists’ biographies.

SOLD

A Comprehensive Guide to Outdoor Sculpture in Texas, by Carol Morris Little.   Austin:  University of Texas Press, 1996.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Very good.  Over 800 pieces of outdoor sculpture in public settings. Entries grouped by city, and within city, by artist.  Thirty-five page introduction and 400+ pages of sculpture, most of which are pictured.  Excellent book.

SOLD

David R. Williams, Pioneer Architect, by Muriel Quest McCarthy.  Dallas, Texas:  Southern Methodist University Press, 1984.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Fine/Good.   DJ  has two small tears on front cover.  169 pp.  Foreword by O'Neill Ford.  Commissioned by the Dallas Chapter of the AIA, a biography of the noted Southwest architect, filled with black/white photographs of Williams' works.  Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

$50.00

Early Texas Art in the Witte Museum, 1968.  San Antonio, Texas:  Witte Memorial Museum, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  64 pp.  Trade Paperback.  Very good, with some wear on the cover.  Biographical sketches and black/white reproductions of early Texas artists, including Gentilz, von Iwonski, and Lungkwitz.

$50.00

Edgar Rye, North Central Texas Cartoonist and Journalist, by Charles E. Linck, JrCommerce, Texas: East Texas State University Educational and Field Services, 1972.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  121 pp.  Very Good.  Selected cartoons, excerpts from scrapbooks, and a biography that is also a history of small-town journalism in Texas, 1876-1916.

$25.00

Ella Elgar Bird Dumont, An Autobiography of a West Texas Pioneer.  Thomas J. Boley, ed. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1988.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good/Good.  227 pp. Foreword by Emily Cutrer.  Autobiography of a Texas pioneer woman (1861-1943) who was also an artist.  Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

$25.00

The Hermit Philosopher of Liendo, by I. K. Stevens.  Dallas:  Southern Methodist University Press, 1951. 1st.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.  Signed by Author.  Very Good/Good.  Dust jacket is torn on the back, top edge, but is covered in mylar; rest in good condition.  Biography of Edmund Montgomery (1835-1911), illegitimate son of a Scottish lord, educated in Germany and London, and married to the famous sculptor Elisabet Ney.  Scientist-philosopher and unsuccessful farmer, Montgomery died at Liendo, their Texas plantation.  Like his wife, who insisted on being called by her maiden name, his "philosophy of vital organization" was ahead of his time.  Story of two fascinating characters in Texas history.  Rare.

$75.00

Nature's Forms/Natures Forces: The Art of Alexandre Hogue, by Lea Rosson DeLong.  Tulsa: The University of Oklahoma Press and Philbrook Art Center, 1984.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Soft Cover.  Good.  Bottom, front wrap waterstained, flyleaf dog-eared, with shelf wear on back cover; otherwise clean and neat.  Accompanied traveling exhibition of the same name. 211 pp, with 140 pages of his works, most in b/w.

$65.00

O'Keeffe and Texas, by Sharyn R. Udall.  San Antonio, Texas:  The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 1998.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  As New/As New.  119 pp.  First major study of the artist's early years in Texas, with a detailed chronology.  Illustrated with 50 colorplates and numerous supporting images including photographs of the artist.  Works are surprisingly different from the images traditionally associated with O'Keeffe.

SOLD

Painting for Freedom, The Story of a Texas Artist, by H. V. and Gaynell O’Brien.  Eastland, Texas:  Times Publishing Company, 1989.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Fine/Good.  139 pp.  Biography of china- and tapestry-artist Anna Laurie Harle (1850-1922) that includes her struggle to free her physician-son from a Mexican prison.  Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

SOLD

Painting Texas History to 1900, by Sam DeShong Ratcliffe.  Austin: University of Texas Press, 1992.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Very Good/Very Good.  A page in Selected Bibliography creased on right lower corner, otherwise as new inside.  140 pages with 50 colored plates and 76 photos or illustrations in black and white.

$60.00



The Parramore Sketches, Scenes and Stories of Early West Texas, by Dock Dilworth Parramore.  El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1975.  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.  Fine/Very Good.  Printed mylar dust jacket as issued.  90 pp.  Slight tear in dust jacket on upper, front edge.  Typography by Carl Herzog.  Naive pencil sketches by a West Texas rancher illustrating ranch life from the 1890's through the early part of the 20th century, with Parramore's hand-lettered commentary for each drawing.  Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

$75.00

Proceedings in the House of Representatives on the Occasion of the Reception and Acceptance from the State of Texas of the Statues of Sam Houston and Stephen F. Austin, February 25, 1905.  Washington:  Government Printing Office, 1905.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Hardback.  Good condition, with title gold-stamped on geometrical-design cover; book is wrapped in mylar.  Some damage to backstrip, and bookplate on inside front page, along with another previous owner’s name written in pencil.  Speeches of representatives from Texas and Tennessee concerning the statuary sculpted by Elisabet Ney.  Rare.

$75.00

Roadside Flowers of Texas, by Howard S. Irwin, illustrated by Mary Motz Wills.  Austin:  University of Texas Press, 1961.  First Edition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good/Very Good.  Book cover has stain on lower right front, but dust jacket in mint condition with mylar cover.  293 pp.  Book built around remarkable watercolors by Mary Motz Wills, listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors and Graphic Artists.  Some 257 species of wildflowers reproduced in full color, along with text describing them and useful keys to their identification.

$45.00

Rodolfo Guzzardi, by Georgio Nicodemi.  Milano, Italy:  Ariel Publishing House, 1952.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Softbound.  Very Good.  Biography of an Italian-born American painter (1903-62), with 40 black/white reproductions of his paintings.  Regular edition.  Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors, and Graphic Artists.

SOLD

The Sculpture of Berthold 'Tex" Schiwetz (1909-1971).  Birmingham, Michigan:  Birmingham Gallery, Inc., 1971.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Soft Cover.  Good.  Inside is fine, but three spine cover rips, with owner's name on flyleaf.  Copy 244/1250. Published on the occasion of a retrospective exhibition.

$50.00

Sursum! Elisabet Ney in Texas, by Mrs. J. W. (Willie B.) Rutland.  Austin, Texas:  Hart Graphics and Office Center, Inc., 1977.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Good.  Book cover has some stains, dog-eared.  200 pp.  Willie B. Rutland, curator of the Elisabet Ney Museum in Austin, Texas, for over forty years, collected personal anecdotes and chose letters and other documents written by or addressed to Elisabet Ney that best reflect the problems and personality of this romantic rebel who came to Texas in 1873.

SOLD

Texas Painting and  Sculpture:  20th Century. Exhibition catalog for traveling exhibit to SMU, Witte, UT, Amon Carter, and Texas Tech, 1971.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Softbound.  Fine.  96 pp, black/white plates of 87 entries.  Artists include many early Texas artists, including Bomar, Nichols, Reed, Reaugh, Bywaters, Spruce, Eisenlohr,  Arpa,  etc.

$50.00

A Thomason Sketchbook, Drawings by John W. Thomason, Jr.  Arnold Rosenfeld, ed., foreword by John Graves.  Austin and London:  University of Texas Press, 1969.  Very Good.  128 pp.  Cloth, no dust jacket.  Ex-libris.  Listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors, and Graphic Artists.

SOLD

Views of Texas (1852-1856), Watercolors by Sarah Ann Lillie Hardinge.  Introduction and captions by Ron Tyler.  Fort Worth, Texas:  Amon Carter Museum, 1988.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Some spotting on back cover and stain on lower edge of front cover, dog-eared on upper right corner; otherwise clean and neat inside.  76 pp.  Exhibition catalog that includes a journal of Hardinge's departure from Texas.  Includes color reproductions.

$50.00

Visions of Texas, 1900-1950.  Beaumont, Texas:  Art Museum of Southeast Texas, 1997.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Fine.  Exhibition catalog with color reproductions of paintings by Bowling, Bywaters, Dozier, McClung, Onderdonk, Pancoast, Reaugh, Spellman, Spruce, and Wood.

SOLD

War Cartoons by Knott.  Privately printed, 1918. Hard Cover.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Very Good. Some staining on end papers probably due to hinge repair and minor edge wear, but in otherwise good condition with clean pages.  An editorial cartoonist for the Dallas Morning News for over 45 years (1911-1957), John Knott's World War I cartoons were particularly popular.  100 full-page cartoons reproduced.

$45.00

Wildflower Portraits, by Eloise Reid Thompson, with botanical descriptions by Edna Wolf Miner.  Norman:  University of Norman Press, 1964.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  First edition.  Very Good/Very Good.  Dust jacket covered in mylar.  Inside is pristine, except for nine red check-marks on list of plates, pp. xi-xiii.  One hundred full-page portraits of wildflowers, mostly of the Southwest.   Thompson listed in Texas Painters, Sculptors & Graphic Artists.

$90.00


Return to Used & Rare Bookstore